US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in California

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across California: 188 cities on our site, with 10,281,589 homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Los Angeles, San Diego and San Jose. Santa Monica has the highest share of apartments and condos (77%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Lincoln is the most house-heavy (92% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 87% of homes in El Dorado Hills, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in California

Cities in California with their housing figures
CityHomesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Los Angeles1,554,33236%36%57%
San Diego568,66847%43%46%
San Jose345,06656%51%34%
San Francisco414,60238%18%69%
Fresno189,09850%61%33%
Sacramento212,48552%59%32%
Long Beach181,47741%40%53%
Oakland191,71342%41%53%
Bakersfield135,72461%72%22%
Anaheim110,70546%41%48%
Stockton105,16254%67%24%
Riverside99,91057%64%29%
Santa Ana83,70145%44%43%
Irvine120,20644%37%42%
Chula Vista90,27360%52%31%
Santa Clarita78,08172%61%25%
Fremont81,57961%56%29%
San Bernardino67,10850%61%30%
Modesto75,75259%71%21%
Fontana59,52267%77%17%
Moreno Valley57,38163%77%19%
Oxnard56,45554%54%30%
Huntington Beach82,62455%47%38%
Glendale77,78335%33%63%
Ontario55,96658%58%29%
Elk Grove57,00474%86%10%
Santa Rosa71,38257%58%27%
Rancho Cucamonga60,87962%62%28%
Oceanside66,99758%51%32%
Garden Grove50,96053%54%34%
Lancaster55,27360%70%21%
Palmdale48,46766%79%15%
Salinas45,24947%55%34%
Corona50,79964%66%26%
Hayward52,24358%51%33%
Roseville61,24269%75%20%
Sunnyvale63,23944%36%49%
Escondido52,23953%51%35%
Pomona44,37354%59%28%
Visalia49,29261%76%16%
Torrance59,28455%53%38%
Fullerton50,34452%52%38%
Orange46,95257%56%32%
Victorville40,32061%75%18%
Pasadena63,20343%43%51%
Santa Clara53,02141%37%52%
Simi Valley45,29073%71%19%
Thousand Oaks48,08471%66%20%
Clovis43,69165%75%19%
Vallejo47,08457%69%24%
Concord47,70362%59%32%
Fairfield40,39161%69%22%
Berkeley53,14544%40%56%
Antioch38,62964%78%15%
Richmond42,50955%60%31%
Carlsbad47,31463%53%30%
Murrieta37,60370%73%18%
East Los Angeles32,14134%56%25%
Temecula37,81368%77%19%
Downey35,91951%56%37%
Santa Maria30,48250%60%29%
Costa Mesa44,42740%39%48%
Menifee38,55680%85%5%
Ventura44,34456%54%30%
West Covina34,28760%64%26%
Jurupa Valley29,24870%80%11%
El Monte30,33340%54%32%
Inglewood40,07236%38%55%
Burbank46,24343%44%50%
El Cajon35,18542%39%49%
Rialto27,97366%69%21%
San Mateo42,64150%42%49%
Vacaville35,83068%72%22%
Chico46,62543%50%41%
Daly City35,92260%49%35%
Hesperia30,42567%82%12%
Norwalk27,70468%73%20%
Vista33,53652%50%36%
Tracy30,22865%81%14%
Arden-Arcade40,57846%48%45%
San Marcos32,55764%52%27%
Redding40,40755%65%26%
Carson28,17874%72%13%
Compton25,03956%67%23%
Chino28,18864%68%21%
Mission Viejo34,28577%71%16%
Merced29,75846%66%30%
Indio37,17967%67%19%
South Gate25,73345%56%32%
Hemet35,34562%53%18%
Santa Monica53,27428%19%77%
Westminster29,26953%55%27%
Manteca28,77172%81%15%
San Leandro31,95458%57%31%
Santa Barbara39,20440%46%44%
Citrus Heights34,94661%58%27%
Lake Forest31,82170%53%24%
Whittier29,73458%64%29%
San Ramon30,74471%63%23%
Livermore31,93672%69%18%
Hawthorne31,33427%27%66%
Folsom30,86870%73%21%
Newport Beach45,18552%45%36%
Mountain View39,45839%27%56%
Buena Park24,87755%58%31%
Redwood City32,13549%43%42%
Rancho Cordova29,31358%62%26%
Alhambra32,75141%41%47%
Perris20,09569%79%12%
Lakewood26,86771%80%16%
Upland28,28057%57%30%
Tustin28,48249%34%46%
Milpitas26,04058%46%32%
Napa32,14159%62%25%
Chino Hills25,88569%75%16%
Alameda32,29151%43%44%
Pleasanton28,97567%61%26%
Carmichael33,04852%55%37%
Bellflower24,68339%48%38%
Pittsburg24,48262%68%21%
Apple Valley25,80970%77%16%
Redlands26,25657%62%30%
Rocklin26,99368%72%23%
Turlock26,32356%68%25%
Lake Elsinore21,42871%79%14%
Tulare21,98658%77%14%
Dublin25,15766%54%29%
Eastvale18,48478%88%5%
Camarillo27,65865%56%22%
Baldwin Park18,66958%68%22%
Walnut Creek34,38964%37%47%
Yuba City24,45657%68%23%
Redondo Beach30,75353%40%46%
Madera18,56255%72%22%
Lodi24,80657%65%27%
Union City21,90165%58%24%
Palo Alto29,24155%58%36%
Yorba Linda23,88783%75%10%
Davis27,48444%44%43%
Brentwood21,75682%90%6%
Castro Valley22,95773%73%17%
Lynwood15,64548%55%31%
South San Francisco23,51559%58%30%
Laguna Niguel27,64367%55%25%
San Clemente27,05866%57%31%
Porterville20,17154%69%23%
La Habra21,22558%52%35%
Woodland22,11659%65%26%
Santa Cruz23,88848%56%33%
Encinitas26,23066%58%21%
Montebello20,38646%47%42%
La Mesa26,21248%46%46%
Florence-Graham15,00437%53%27%
San Rafael23,90953%48%43%
Pico Rivera17,35271%76%17%
Hanford20,43362%74%21%
Gardena21,83749%44%41%
Santee21,85172%57%21%
Petaluma25,10765%70%21%
Monterey Park22,13452%58%33%
Gilroy18,05462%69%21%
National City19,41435%40%48%
Cupertino22,15861%58%29%
Highland16,79564%75%17%
Beaumont18,04481%88%7%
Fountain Valley19,22765%68%20%
South Whittier15,69065%76%19%
San Jacinto15,42075%75%7%
Arcadia20,99258%57%33%
West Sacramento20,82660%64%25%
Yucaipa19,24873%69%9%
Hacienda Heights17,28376%80%11%
Colton17,85653%59%35%
Diamond Bar18,96977%70%16%
Huntington Park15,12824%37%52%
Lincoln20,77984%92%5%
Placentia17,89064%60%25%
Novato20,98266%58%27%
Cathedral City22,59966%56%22%
Paramount14,77343%42%37%
Palm Desert37,02865%38%22%
Watsonville15,79045%53%33%
Delano12,64763%75%18%
Aliso Viejo20,50757%36%38%
El Dorado Hills18,79187%90%7%
Glendora17,30268%70%17%
Florin15,67756%63%20%
Rosemead15,44747%72%12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Apply in California

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track