Holiday Launch Event: Free shipping and paint stage 2 at no extra charge. Until November 30, at 11:59 pm Pacific.

Holiday Launch Event: free shipping and paint upgrade

See the offer
US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Plantation shutters in California

Made to the measurements you take and shipped anywhere in California. Each city page shows its housing and weather figures and what they mean for your order.
Framed California shutters fitted across a condo window wall, in time-lapse.
Cities in California with their population and housing figures
CityPopulationHomes built before 1980Detached houses
Los Angeles3,857,26370%36%
San Diego1,389,52652%43%
San Jose990,13860%51%
San Francisco830,23576%18%
Fresno545,97049%61%
Sacramento528,70654%59%
Long Beach455,54879%40%
Oakland439,41877%41%
Bakersfield411,98635%72%
Anaheim344,52165%41%
Stockton322,32651%67%
Riverside319,06957%64%
Santa Ana312,53474%44%
Irvine311,69021%37%
Chula Vista276,37542%52%
Santa Clarita230,22131%61%
Fremont228,29553%56%
San Bernardino222,72460%61%
Modesto219,21555%71%
Fontana214,16928%77%
Moreno Valley211,66619%77%
Oxnard200,92857%54%
Huntington Beach195,24069%47%
Glendale190,74869%33%
Ontario180,54750%58%
Elk Grove179,1559%86%
Santa Rosa177,09050%58%
Rancho Cucamonga175,41129%62%
Oceanside172,24238%51%
Garden Grove170,96477%54%
Lancaster169,16934%70%
Palmdale164,63419%79%
Salinas161,76158%55%
Corona159,67025%66%
Hayward158,80162%51%
Roseville155,95517%75%
Sunnyvale154,23657%36%
Escondido149,66847%51%
Pomona147,94366%59%
Visalia143,93938%76%
Torrance142,13082%53%
Fullerton140,96871%52%
Orange138,26664%56%
Victorville137,62719%75%
Pasadena136,96972%43%
Santa Clara130,25659%37%
Simi Valley125,63450%71%
Thousand Oaks125,20556%66%
Clovis124,72528%75%
Vallejo124,26858%69%
Concord124,03574%59%
Fairfield120,78538%69%
Berkeley120,25781%40%
Antioch116,47741%78%
Richmond115,50566%60%
Carlsbad114,37330%53%
Murrieta112,0646%73%
East Los Angeles111,64784%56%
Temecula111,1677%77%
Downey110,93983%56%
Santa Maria110,46247%60%
Costa Mesa110,33068%39%
Menifee110,30520%85%
Ventura109,85763%54%
West Covina107,03777%64%
Jurupa Valley107,01151%80%
El Monte106,10969%54%
Inglewood104,56978%38%
Burbank104,54672%44%
El Cajon104,44967%39%
Rialto104,14344%69%
San Mateo103,10570%42%
Vacaville102,59639%72%
Chico102,18845%50%
Daly City101,96478%49%
Hesperia100,77528%82%
Norwalk99,78983%73%
Vista99,11437%50%
Tracy96,96624%81%
Arden-Arcade94,99477%48%
San Marcos94,88227%52%
Redding93,40943%65%
Carson92,87177%72%
Compton92,69877%67%
Chino92,65238%68%
Mission Viejo92,15152%71%
Merced91,95343%66%
Indio91,95025%67%
South Gate91,48383%56%
Hemet91,32642%53%
Santa Monica91,16973%19%
Westminster89,86076%55%
Manteca89,04328%81%
San Leandro87,82677%57%
Santa Barbara87,77974%46%
Citrus Heights86,99562%58%
Lake Forest86,28138%53%
Whittier86,16588%64%
San Ramon85,99324%63%
Livermore85,52252%69%
Hawthorne85,19168%27%
Folsom83,91613%73%
Newport Beach83,84555%45%
Mountain View83,73260%27%
Buena Park82,87176%58%
Redwood City82,44764%43%
Rancho Cordova81,84951%62%
Alhambra81,02272%41%
Perris80,51113%79%
Lakewood79,85089%80%
Upland79,25756%57%
Tustin78,98147%34%
Milpitas78,57840%46%
Napa78,23961%62%
Chino Hills77,92717%75%
Alameda77,23873%43%
Pleasanton76,96040%61%
Carmichael76,94870%55%
Bellflower76,81971%48%
Pittsburg76,25744%68%
Apple Valley75,47326%77%
Redlands73,37558%62%
Rocklin73,32715%72%
Turlock72,50243%68%
Lake Elsinore72,46114%79%
Tulare70,94538%77%
Dublin70,80319%54%
Eastvale70,6332%88%
Camarillo70,18645%56%
Baldwin Park70,13871%68%
Walnut Creek70,08866%37%
Yuba City69,47143%68%
Redondo Beach69,29167%40%
Madera67,83139%72%
Lodi67,60756%65%
Union City67,46452%58%
Palo Alto67,23770%58%
Yorba Linda67,17039%75%
Davis66,97845%44%
Brentwood65,20810%90%
Castro Valley65,00168%73%
Lynwood64,57886%55%
South San Francisco64,30570%58%
Laguna Niguel64,13924%55%
San Clemente63,27344%57%
Porterville63,15750%69%
La Habra61,97077%52%
Woodland61,85448%65%
Santa Cruz61,60768%56%
Encinitas61,48050%58%
Montebello61,04584%47%
La Mesa60,79773%46%
Florence-Graham60,69079%53%
San Rafael60,43371%48%
Pico Rivera60,27286%76%
Hanford59,75439%74%
Gardena59,42272%44%
Santee59,33254%57%
Petaluma59,24752%70%
Monterey Park59,13279%58%
Gilroy59,00435%69%
National City58,89370%40%
Cupertino58,56664%58%
Highland56,67544%75%
Beaumont56,26617%88%
Fountain Valley56,25882%68%
South Whittier55,65084%76%
San Jacinto55,18024%75%
Arcadia55,17069%57%
West Sacramento54,92744%64%
Yucaipa54,42154%69%
Hacienda Heights54,29184%80%
Colton53,77251%59%
Diamond Bar53,35550%70%
Huntington Park53,10874%37%
Lincoln52,9568%92%
Placentia52,82660%60%
Novato52,54664%58%
Cathedral City52,26726%56%
Paramount52,05063%42%
Palm Desert51,99033%38%
Watsonville51,71256%53%
Delano51,67940%75%
Aliso Viejo51,1136%36%
El Dorado Hills51,02612%90%
Glendora50,92680%70%
Florin50,21136%63%
Rosemead50,01377%72%

Population and housing from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

For designers, contractors and stores in California

Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in California can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.

Apply to the dealer program · Dealers in California

Price your windows

Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.

Design your shutters