US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in British Columbia

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across British Columbia: 33 cities on our site, with 1,477,015 occupied homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Vancouver, Surrey and Burnaby. Vancouver has the highest share of apartments and condos (80%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. West Kelowna is the most house-heavy (68% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 83% of homes in West Kelowna, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in British Columbia

Cities in British Columbia with their housing figures
CityOccupied homesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Vancouver305,33545%15%80%
Surrey185,67070%33%48%
Burnaby101,14060%19%69%
Richmond81,08071%30%48%
Abbotsford53,23569%37%51%
Coquitlam55,94569%35%52%
Kelowna62,21065%43%43%
Langley Township46,93082%48%24%
Saanich48,05069%47%43%
Delta38,05576%56%35%
Nanaimo43,16067%51%36%
Kamloops39,91070%50%28%
Chilliwack35,76072%54%25%
Victoria49,22540%14%79%
Maple Ridge33,10079%53%31%
New Westminster36,10055%14%80%
Prince George31,79568%58%24%
Port Coquitlam22,88577%37%43%
Langford19,05065%35%51%
Vernon19,78066%48%34%
West Vancouver17,69071%56%39%
Mission14,10077%65%27%
Penticton17,36063%40%41%
West Kelowna13,97083%68%21%
Campbell River15,55572%61%23%
Port Moody13,11076%30%47%
North Cowichan13,74077%63%18%
Langley12,60063%21%67%
Courtenay12,99571%50%24%
Squamish9,19070%41%32%
White Rock10,73565%24%74%
Fort St. John8,77558%50%24%
Cranbrook8,78074%65%17%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Apply in British Columbia

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track