US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in Ontario

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across Ontario: 89 cities on our site, with 4,740,440 occupied homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Toronto, Ottawa and Mississauga. Toronto has the highest share of apartments and condos (65%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Oro-Medonte is the most house-heavy (97% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 94% of homes in Oro-Medonte, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

The GTA is where Shutter Boys started; call the GTA line on (647) 975-0936.

Cities in Ontario

Cities in Ontario with their housing figures
CityOccupied homesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Toronto1,160,89052%23%65%
Ottawa407,25064%42%31%
Mississauga244,57570%37%38%
Brampton182,47578%53%21%
Hamilton222,81066%56%28%
London174,65558%49%34%
Markham110,86582%56%23%
Vaughan103,91586%63%19%
Kitchener99,81060%47%34%
Windsor94,27563%60%29%
Oakville73,55578%59%20%
Richmond Hill69,31578%57%24%
Burlington73,18075%50%27%
Oshawa66,63064%56%27%
Greater Sudbury71,48064%61%30%
Barrie55,31568%58%26%
Guelph56,48066%49%32%
Whitby46,46082%70%14%
Cambridge51,27069%57%23%
St. Catharines58,90064%56%30%
Milton40,04083%57%11%
Kingston57,84056%48%37%
Ajax39,48583%65%14%
Waterloo47,04061%49%35%
Thunder Bay48,40568%65%27%
Brantford41,67566%61%25%
Chatham-Kent44,03072%76%17%
Clarington35,95586%78%10%
Pickering33,42585%60%18%
Niagara Falls37,79570%66%21%
Newmarket30,30076%60%19%
Peterborough35,97559%57%32%
Kawartha Lakes32,70583%84%12%
Caledon23,70089%81%5%
Sault Ste. Marie32,53068%65%26%
Sarnia32,19068%67%23%
Norfolk County27,59582%83%10%
Halton Hills21,82585%73%14%
Aurora21,50581%60%16%
Welland23,66069%65%23%
Belleville23,53563%59%29%
North Bay23,47059%49%33%
Whitchurch-Stouffville16,70588%74%10%
Haldimand County18,71585%84%9%
Cornwall21,38554%49%34%
Georgina17,89581%83%9%
Woodstock18,89065%57%23%
Quinte West19,05575%76%15%
New Tecumseth15,85584%71%12%
Innisfil15,70586%90%5%
Bradford West Gwillimbury13,41583%75%13%
St. Thomas18,06568%65%24%
Timmins17,89067%65%23%
Lakeshore14,38592%92%2%
Brant14,33088%81%6%
East Gwillimbury11,44584%81%6%
Orillia14,42061%56%32%
Stratford14,74066%53%30%
Fort Erie14,08080%83%13%
LaSalle11,64591%84%6%
Centre Wellington11,97081%73%16%
Orangeville11,06076%60%17%
Leamington10,54569%65%19%
Grimsby11,39583%64%10%
King8,97088%87%7%
Woolwich9,36084%76%9%
Clarence-Rockland10,09582%75%15%
Lincoln9,55584%70%8%
Prince Edward County11,33582%86%7%
Wasaga Beach10,81085%83%6%
Collingwood11,17573%56%24%
Strathroy-Caradoc9,45578%73%14%
Thorold9,09569%69%17%
Amherstburg9,19085%83%10%
Tecumseh8,95089%81%8%
Oro-Medonte8,63594%97%2%
Essa7,95081%77%6%
Kingsville8,28585%83%6%
Brockville10,65057%47%35%
Springwater7,52090%93%5%
Owen Sound9,89558%51%37%
Scugog8,24587%89%8%
Uxbridge8,01084%81%12%
Wilmot7,89085%79%9%
Essex8,39085%85%6%
Huntsville8,82080%80%16%
Cobourg9,13569%58%25%
South Frontenac7,94093%96%2%
Port Colborne8,71073%71%21%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Apply in Ontario

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track