US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in Alberta

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across Alberta: 22 cities on our site, with 1,270,305 occupied homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Calgary, Edmonton and Red Deer. Edmonton has the highest share of apartments and condos (33%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Foothills County is the most house-heavy (94% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 92% of homes in Rocky View County, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in Alberta

Cities in Alberta with their housing figures
CityOccupied homesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Calgary502,30069%55%29%
Edmonton396,40064%50%33%
Red Deer40,51065%53%26%
Strathcona County37,12587%80%8%
Lethbridge40,22568%63%23%
Airdrie26,29579%65%13%
Wood Buffalo25,93567%48%27%
St. Albert25,93583%70%15%
Grande Prairie24,81566%62%24%
Medicine Hat27,21571%63%21%
Rocky View County13,90592%93%0%
Spruce Grove14,27576%63%16%
Leduc12,96073%63%17%
Parkland County11,91592%89%0%
Cochrane12,09584%60%11%
Okotoks10,47586%78%10%
Fort Saskatchewan10,42076%64%17%
Grande Prairie County No. 18,35591%78%2%
Foothills County8,45090%94%0%
Chestermere6,73091%80%3%
Beaumont6,95087%80%7%
Sturgeon County7,02087%90%0%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Apply in Alberta

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track