Plantation shutters in San Antonio
Homes in San Antonio
San Antonio's 612,901 homes are a mix: 59% detached houses, 37% apartments or units in buildings of two or more homes and 2% townhouses and other attached houses.
The biggest building period was 1950 to 1979, which accounts for 32% of homes standing today; 31% are from 2000 or later. The median home dates from 1985. 52% of homes are lived in by their owners.
In nearby New Braunfels, 30 miles away, 20% of homes were built before 1980, so San Antonio's windows are on the whole older. Nationally, San Antonio's homes are newer than those in 60% of the 881 US cities we have census figures for.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024. Estimates carry margins of error.
Apartments and condos
37% of homes are in buildings of two or more units. Balcony and patio doors suit bypass or bifold panels rather than hinged ones, which need floor space to swing. Check what your HOA or building allows to show from outside before you order: most rules are about the colour seen through the glass.
Shallow openings
31% of homes were built in 2000 or later. Newer windows are often set close to the room side of the wall, and handles, cranks and alarm sensors stick out into the space a louver swings through. Measure the depth to the glass and to anything that sticks out; the designer checks it against the louver size you pick.
A whole house in San Antonio
The most common home in San Antonio has three bedrooms: 37% of homes. 18% have four bedrooms or more, and 22% have one or none. The median home has 5 rooms.
Detached houses are the most common kind of home here. Across the US, the middle home among detached houses has 10 to 15 windows (EIA, 2020). Shuttering that many windows at a typical bedroom-window size comes to roughly $3,200 to $6,000. For scale, that's about 2% of the median home value here, $235,700 (owners’ estimates, 2020–2024).
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024 (bedrooms B25041, rooms B25018, value B25077); U.S. Energy Information Administration, Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table HC2.1 (windows). EIA RECS 2020, Table HC2.1
A typical home10–15 windows
All of them shuttered$3,200 to $6,000
Every window priced as a 36 × 48 in opening in our basic build (flat moulding, paint stage 1, 3½ in louvers), before tax and shipping. Your windows will differ; the designer prices each one.
Price your own windowsOne room at a time
Homes here cost less than in 80% of the 881 US cities we have figures for, and many owners do a house in stages. Start with the rooms where light and privacy matter most, usually bedrooms and the street-facing front, and keep the same louver size and colour so later rooms match. Your saved design keeps every size.
Young children at home
6.2% of people in San Antonio are under five, more than in 68% of the 881 US cities we have figures for. Shutters have no cords or chains at all: the louvers tilt with a rod or by hand, so there's nothing to hang within a child's reach. US rules for cords on custom blinds and shades are still being rewritten; ours never had any.
Ages (B01001), working from home (B08301) and value (B25077): U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024. Rankings compare the US cities we have figures for.
San Antonio weather and your shutters
At San Antonio Incarnate Word, TX (3 mi away), August averages a high of 95.3°F and January a low of 40.2°F. Average highs reach 85°F from May to September.
About 112 days a year reach 90°F, 22 nights fall to freezing and 34 inches of precipitation falls, spread fairly evenly through the year.
That's more 90°F days than in 90% of the 881 US cities we have climate normals for.
Daylight runs from 14 h 2 min on the longest day to 10 h 15 min on the shortest, and the midday sun stands 84° above the horizon in June and 37° in December.
Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, San Antonio Incarnate Word, TX (temperature) and San Antonio Incarnate Word, TX (precipitation, 3 mi away). Daylight and sun height: calculated from the city’s latitude.
Monthly figures
| Month | Average high | Average low | Precipitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63.2°F | 40.2°F | 2.2 in |
| Feb | 67.5°F | 43.8°F | 1.9 in |
| Mar | 73.8°F | 51°F | 2.4 in |
| Apr | 80.1°F | 57.4°F | 2.3 in |
| May | 85.7°F | 65.7°F | 4.4 in |
| Jun | 91.7°F | 72°F | 3.6 in |
| Jul | 94°F | 74.1°F | 2.4 in |
| Aug | 95.3°F | 74.1°F | 2.4 in |
| Sep | 89.5°F | 68.8°F | 3.9 in |
| Oct | 81.7°F | 59.2°F | 3.9 in |
| Nov | 71.4°F | 49°F | 2.5 in |
| Dec | 64.2°F | 41.4°F | 2.1 in |
Summer sun
On the 112 days a year above 90°F, closed louvers keep direct sun off the glass and out of the room. In a window that takes afternoon sun, white and light paint finishes stay cooler to the touch than dark stains.
Fitting them in San Antonio
Shutter Boys shutters are made for you to fit yourself: an inside or outside mount takes a drill, a level and our step-by-step guide. If you'd rather hire someone, a finish carpenter or blinds installer can fit them; ask on your quote and we'll tell you if we know one near you. You arrange and pay the installer directly.
Near San Antonio
- New Braunfels 30 mi
- San Marcos 45 mi
- Kyle 53 mi
- Austin 74 mi
- Cedar Park 84 mi
- Leander 86 mi
More about shutters in San Antonio
Each page takes one question further (fitting your windows, room by room, sizes and colours, louvers, or how shutters compare with other choices), using San Antonio’s own figures.
For designers, contractors and stores in San Antonio
Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in San Antonio can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.
Price your windows
Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.