Plantation shutters in San Tan Valley
Homes in San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley is a city of houses: of its 37,001 homes, 96% are detached, 1% are townhouses and other attached houses and 0% are apartments or units in buildings of two or more homes.
Much of San Tan Valley is new: 92% of homes were built 2000 or later, and only 2% before 1980. The median home dates from 2007. Owners live in 82% of homes.
Of the 23 Arizona cities we have census figures for, San Tan Valley has some of the newest homes and the smallest share of apartments. Its housing is much like Queen Creek's, 6 miles away. Nationally, San Tan Valley's homes are newer than in any other of the 881 US cities we have census figures for.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024. Estimates carry margins of error.
Shallow openings
92% of homes were built in 2000 or later. Newer windows are often set close to the room side of the wall, and handles, cranks and alarm sensors stick out into the space a louver swings through. Measure the depth to the glass and to anything that sticks out; the designer checks it against the louver size you pick.
Rounded drywall corners
98% of homes here were built from 1980 on, and many houses of that era have rounded ("bullnose") drywall corners around the windows instead of square returns. A shutter can't sit flat against a curve: choose an outside mount with a frame that clears the corner, or an inside mount if the flat part of the opening is deep enough for your louvers.
Whole-house orders
With 96% of homes detached, most orders here cover a whole house: bedrooms, a patio door, perhaps a bay. Put every window in one list in the designer so the louver size and colour match from the street, and if you have an HOA, send it the drawings before you order.
Bought to stay
Owners live in 82% of homes, and shutters are usually bought to stay with the house. Poplar takes paint well, so they can be repainted years from now if you change a room's colours. Keep your order list: it records every size if you add a room later.
A whole house in San Tan Valley
The most common home in San Tan Valley has four or more bedrooms: 53% of homes. Large houses are common too: 53% have four bedrooms or more. The median home has 6.4 rooms.
Detached houses are the most common kind of home here. Across the US, the middle home among detached houses has 10 to 15 windows (EIA, 2020). Shuttering that many windows at a typical bedroom-window size comes to roughly $3,200 to $6,000. For scale, that's about 1.1% of the median home value here, $410,100 (owners’ estimates, 2020–2024).
Homes here are larger than in 98% of the 881 US cities we have figures for, so a whole-house order runs to more windows than most.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024 (bedrooms B25041, rooms B25018, value B25077); U.S. Energy Information Administration, Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table HC2.1 (windows). EIA RECS 2020, Table HC2.1
A typical home10–15 windows
All of them shuttered$3,200 to $6,000
Every window priced as a 36 × 48 in opening in our basic build (flat moulding, paint stage 1, 3½ in louvers), before tax and shipping. Your windows will differ; the designer prices each one.
Price your own windowsPricing a whole house at once
53% of homes here have four bedrooms or more. For a house that size, list every window in one go: type or paste the sizes, or upload them as a spreadsheet saved as CSV, and the designer prices each window and the total.
Young children at home
6.5% of people in San Tan Valley are under five, more than in 77% of the 881 US cities we have figures for. Shutters have no cords or chains at all: the louvers tilt with a rod or by hand, so there's nothing to hang within a child's reach. US rules for cords on custom blinds and shades are still being rewritten; ours never had any.
Working from home
19% of workers here worked from home in the 2020–2024 survey years, more than in 70% of the 881 US cities we have figures for. Glare on a screen comes from direct sun and bright sky behind or beside it. Louvers tilted up throw daylight at the ceiling instead, so the room stays bright and the screen stays readable; wider louvers give the clearest view when you open them.
Ages (B01001), working from home (B08301) and value (B25077): U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024. Rankings compare the US cities we have figures for.
San Tan Valley weather and your shutters
At Chandler Heights, AZ (8 mi away), July averages a high of 104.2°F and December a low of 39.3°F. Average highs reach 85°F from May to October.
About 165 days a year reach 90°F, 11 nights fall to freezing and 8.7 inches of precipitation falls, most of it around January and least in June.
That's more 90°F days than in 98% of the 881 US cities we have climate normals for.
Daylight runs from 14 h 21 min on the longest day to 9 h 57 min on the shortest, and the midday sun stands 80° above the horizon in June and 33° in December.
Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, Chandler Heights, AZ (temperature) and Queen Creek 5.3 SE, AZ (precipitation, 2 mi away). Daylight and sun height: calculated from the city’s latitude.
Monthly figures
| Month | Average high | Average low | Precipitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65.6°F | 40.7°F | 1.3 in |
| Feb | 69.5°F | 43.1°F | 1.1 in |
| Mar | 76.5°F | 48.2°F | 0.9 in |
| Apr | 84.6°F | 53.4°F | 0.3 in |
| May | 93.3°F | 62.1°F | 0.2 in |
| Jun | 102.8°F | 71.1°F | 0.1 in |
| Jul | 104.2°F | 78.5°F | 1 in |
| Aug | 102.7°F | 77.5°F | 1 in |
| Sep | 97.8°F | 71.7°F | 0.7 in |
| Oct | 86.5°F | 59°F | 0.6 in |
| Nov | 73.5°F | 47.3°F | 0.7 in |
| Dec | 63.9°F | 39.3°F | 0.8 in |
Dry air
Only 8.7 inches of precipitation a year, and days and nights about 27°F apart. Dry air pulls moisture out of wood, so poplar louvers can shrink very slightly through their first dry season; that's normal for real wood.
Months of hard sun
With 165 days a year above 90°F, sun on the window is the main thing shutters do here. Closed louvers stop direct sun before it reaches the room; angled up, they still let light bounce off the ceiling. On south and west windows, white and light finishes stay cooler and show fading less than dark stains; keep stains for windows out of the afternoon sun.
Fitting them in San Tan Valley
Shutter Boys shutters are made for you to fit yourself: an inside or outside mount takes a drill, a level and our step-by-step guide. If you'd rather hire someone, a finish carpenter or blinds installer can fit them; ask on your quote and we'll tell you if we know one near you. You arrange and pay the installer directly.
Near San Tan Valley
- Queen Creek 6 mi
- Gilbert 14 mi
- Mesa 17 mi
- Chandler 19 mi
- Casa Grande 24 mi
- Tempe 27 mi
More about shutters in San Tan Valley
Each page takes one question further (fitting your windows, room by room, sizes and colours, louvers, or how shutters compare with other choices), using San Tan Valley’s own figures.
For designers, contractors and stores in San Tan Valley
Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in San Tan Valley can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.
Price your windows
Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.