US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in New York

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across New York: 17 cities on our site, with 4,420,728 homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are New York, Buffalo and Yonkers. New York has the highest share of apartments and condos (84%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Levittown is the most house-heavy (93% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 92% of homes in Levittown, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in New York

Cities in New York with their housing figures
CityHomesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
New York3,678,48633%9%84%
Buffalo136,85043%36%60%
Yonkers85,00646%25%71%
Rochester104,47938%44%50%
Syracuse67,60142%41%55%
Albany50,40838%28%67%
New Rochelle32,79254%38%57%
Cheektowaga35,32771%65%30%
Mount Vernon30,08043%27%68%
Schenectady31,41746%39%58%
Utica28,36450%43%54%
White Plains27,56151%28%69%
Hempstead18,74747%44%53%
Tonawanda Town27,99873%71%27%
Levittown17,29292%93%5%
Troy24,81837%24%71%
Irondequoit23,50279%80%18%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Apply in New York

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track