US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in Virginia

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across Virginia: 16 cities on our site, with 1,117,109 homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Virginia Beach, Chesapeake and Arlington. Arlington has the highest share of apartments and condos (66%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Suffolk is the most house-heavy (72% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 79% of homes in Dale City, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in Virginia

Cities in Virginia with their housing figures
CityHomesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Virginia Beach191,29465%55%26%
Chesapeake96,81674%67%17%
Arlington121,97041%25%66%
Norfolk103,52446%49%43%
Richmond114,29344%44%47%
Newport News82,05248%50%37%
Alexandria80,84442%14%65%
Hampton62,58857%63%28%
Suffolk40,49971%72%18%
Roanoke49,10652%62%34%
Portsmouth43,31858%62%29%
Lynchburg34,20849%55%37%
Centreville25,41473%31%21%
Dale City22,03179%65%11%
Reston30,48561%20%50%
Harrisonburg18,66739%37%40%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Apply in Virginia

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track