US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in Michigan

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across Michigan: 24 cities on our site, with 1,214,385 homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are Detroit, Grand Rapids and Warren. Ann Arbor has the highest share of apartments and condos (46%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Dearborn Heights is the most house-heavy (87% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 87% of homes in Livonia, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in Michigan

Cities in Michigan with their housing figures
CityHomesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
Detroit329,39350%64%28%
Grand Rapids84,89454%56%38%
Warren57,95871%75%15%
Sterling Heights53,60776%67%21%
Ann Arbor54,39945%42%46%
Lansing55,94354%62%32%
Dearborn39,39468%74%20%
Livonia39,66587%86%10%
Troy34,88373%71%23%
Westland38,29961%58%33%
Farmington Hills38,10765%56%35%
Flint43,02854%81%14%
Wyoming30,81667%67%27%
Rochester Hills30,92177%66%20%
Southfield38,30553%47%45%
Kalamazoo32,37942%51%45%
Novi28,35166%50%31%
Pontiac28,32547%61%32%
Taylor26,53767%73%19%
Dearborn Heights23,80870%87%10%
St. Clair Shores28,32183%82%13%
Royal Oak31,13068%65%30%
Kentwood22,32261%48%37%
Battle Creek23,60066%69%28%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Apply in Michigan

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track