US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Shutter dealers in Louisiana

We’re looking for dealers and referral partners across Louisiana: 8 cities on our site, with 615,230 homes between them.

Where the work is

By number of homes, the biggest markets here are New Orleans, Baton Rouge and Shreveport. New Orleans has the highest share of apartments and condos (44%), where designers and condo window walls are the opening. Lake Charles is the most house-heavy (68% detached), which suits contractors and stores selling whole-house jobs. Owners live in 63% of homes in Kenner, the highest share in the area: the clients who buy shutters for the long run.

Cities in Louisiana

Cities in Louisiana with their housing figures
CityHomesOwner-occupiedDetached housesApartments
New Orleans195,55251%46%44%
Baton Rouge106,71248%55%41%
Shreveport90,00753%67%27%
Metairie66,35562%61%34%
Lafayette59,36353%63%31%
Lake Charles40,74261%68%27%
Kenner27,90863%62%31%
Bossier City28,59153%67%26%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Apply in Louisiana

Two tracks: dealers sell and install, with trade pricing, a protected area and 1,000 sq ft of orders a month; referral partners send clients and earn a fee. No fee to join either. How the program works

Track