US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Plantation shutters in Florida

Made to the measurements you take and shipped anywhere in Florida. Each city page shows its housing and weather figures and what they mean for your order.
Framed California shutters fitted across a condo window wall, in time-lapse.
Cities in Florida with their population and housing figures
CityPopulationHomes built before 1980Detached houses
Jacksonville977,67040%59%
Miami459,74551%22%
Tampa401,61845%50%
Orlando319,75833%32%
St. Petersburg262,73270%55%
Port St. Lucie232,4919%87%
Hialeah226,16560%38%
Cape Coral215,53615%79%
Tallahassee201,87537%39%
Fort Lauderdale185,60465%34%
Pembroke Pines173,19423%46%
Hollywood155,08275%43%
Gainesville145,70244%37%
Miramar138,60029%62%
Coral Springs136,10328%49%
Lehigh Acres132,35316%82%
Palm Bay130,13213%84%
West Palm Beach122,29038%38%
Spring Hill119,98313%88%
Lakeland119,96145%49%
Brandon119,76723%54%
Clearwater117,24756%38%
Pompano Beach114,14767%29%
Riverview113,6977%74%
Miami Gardens113,17772%67%
Davie108,34629%40%
Boca Raton100,23444%42%
Palm Coast98,2586%87%
Sunrise97,91842%37%
Deltona97,33421%94%
Plantation96,29340%45%
Fort Myers95,05124%36%
Alafaya92,4493%64%
Deerfield Beach88,09359%27%
Melbourne86,57639%57%
Town 'n' Country85,92838%51%
North Port84,60513%81%
The Villages83,4982%95%
Homestead82,80722%39%
Largo82,61756%30%
Miami Beach82,03167%9%
Kissimmee81,47922%46%
Boynton Beach81,43541%41%
Pine Hills80,10549%70%
Kendall79,56255%40%
Doral79,2166%22%
Daytona Beach78,99247%41%
Wesley Chapel76,0114%69%
Poinciana75,0683%89%
Lauderhill74,89668%30%
Tamarac73,01948%37%
Weston68,8377%63%
Delray Beach67,97943%34%
Horizon West67,4161%64%
Ocala66,58443%52%
Port Charlotte66,13341%86%
St. Cloud65,13020%72%
Four Corners65,0484%49%
Port Orange64,76726%63%
Sanford63,73029%52%
Wellington62,14612%71%
Jupiter61,88315%44%
Palm Harbor61,51229%54%
Palm Beach Gardens60,95918%47%
North Miami60,34479%37%
Margate59,19859%44%
The Hammocks58,83813%51%
Coconut Creek58,33021%29%
Apopka58,23211%81%
Bradenton57,01443%42%
Sarasota56,97058%39%
Bonita Springs55,90411%45%
Fountainebleau55,66538%14%
Winter Haven55,20034%66%
Pensacola54,03665%70%
Pinellas Park53,56057%52%
Kendale Lakes52,62251%43%
Westchester52,03275%64%
Country Club51,29619%20%
Fort Pierce49,08244%40%
Naples19,70445%31%
Stuart18,52046%28%
Destin14,07719%35%

Population and housing from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

For designers, contractors and stores in Florida

Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in Florida can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.

Apply to the dealer program · Dealers in Florida

Price your windows

Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.

Design your shutters