US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Plantation shutters in Illinois

Made to the measurements you take and shipped anywhere in Illinois. Each city page shows its housing and weather figures and what they mean for your order.
Framed California shutters fitted across a condo window wall, in time-lapse.
Cities in Illinois with their population and housing figures
CityPopulationHomes built before 1980Detached houses
Chicago2,711,22675%26%
Aurora179,89842%59%
Naperville150,69226%63%
Joliet150,44547%70%
Rockford147,52174%62%
Elgin114,93455%62%
Springfield113,33065%65%
Peoria112,16969%63%
Champaign89,99644%43%
Waukegan89,07668%52%
Cicero82,79792%42%
Bloomington78,90748%55%
Schaumburg76,86853%35%
Evanston76,34076%32%
Arlington Heights76,00564%53%
Bolingbrook74,09641%72%
Decatur69,81579%74%
Palatine66,29358%42%
Skokie66,21985%54%
Des Plaines59,15671%59%
Orland Park57,91630%57%
Oak Lawn56,86178%67%
Berwyn55,59593%52%
Mount Prospect55,47276%57%
Tinley Park54,84238%55%
Normal53,56940%47%
Wheaton53,55762%58%
Oak Park53,29286%40%
Hoffman Estates51,17563%60%
Downers Grove50,05464%62%

Population and housing from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

For designers, contractors and stores in Illinois

Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in Illinois can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.

Apply to the dealer program · Dealers in Illinois

Price your windows

Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.

Design your shutters