US and CanadaCall (888) 477-4704

Plantation shutters in Texas

Made to the measurements you take and shipped anywhere in Texas. Each city page shows its housing and weather figures and what they mean for your order.
Framed California shutters fitted across a condo window wall, in time-lapse.
Cities in Texas with their population and housing figures
CityPopulationHomes built before 1980Detached houses
Houston2,328,25347%43%
San Antonio1,479,83543%59%
Dallas1,307,93048%41%
Austin979,53928%43%
Fort Worth963,19434%65%
El Paso680,13044%67%
Arlington397,74233%60%
Corpus Christi317,41946%64%
Plano290,59418%60%
Lubbock264,81445%65%
Laredo257,61924%67%
Irving256,49236%39%
Garland246,84455%68%
Frisco219,3042%69%
McKinney210,6008%70%
Amarillo201,88560%70%
Grand Prairie201,88331%62%
Brownsville189,17729%68%
Killeen158,15925%61%
Denton152,86627%56%
Pasadena149,43357%58%
Mesquite149,29941%71%
McAllen145,38525%64%
Waco143,57051%59%
Midland136,64036%64%
Carrollton133,74026%58%
Lewisville131,08014%46%
Abilene128,05356%69%
Round Rock127,78611%64%
Pearland127,51411%79%
College Station124,57018%42%
The Woodlands121,0028%75%
Richardson118,73144%54%
League City116,21514%77%
Odessa115,32251%63%
Beaumont113,27953%66%
Allen110,2657%73%
Sugar Land110,01613%86%
Tyler109,21553%62%
New Braunfels104,64320%68%
Edinburg104,55017%58%
Wichita Falls102,58164%69%
Conroe102,36017%56%
San Angelo99,67452%70%
Atascocita99,3549%88%
Temple89,60236%65%
Bryan87,93933%55%
Mission87,03815%68%
Georgetown85,9999%73%
Baytown85,20549%59%
Longview82,92355%62%
Pharr80,33319%58%
Flower Mound78,3895%86%
Cedar Park78,3016%73%
Mansfield77,5109%76%
Missouri City76,55826%88%
Leander74,0673%82%
Harlingen72,08736%60%
San Marcos70,89723%35%
North Richland Hills70,78035%66%
Spring68,58030%86%
Pflugerville65,9714%74%
Victoria65,62550%62%
Rowlett65,46310%83%
Euless60,42132%43%
Wylie60,3347%83%
Kyle56,8234%75%
DeSoto56,21121%74%
Port Arthur55,82857%69%
Texas City55,36444%69%
Little Elm54,8202%74%
Galveston53,42461%56%
Burleson52,91819%81%
Rockwall51,1688%78%
Grapevine51,13916%54%
Granbury12,13626%58%

Population and housing from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

For designers, contractors and stores in Texas

Interior designers, contractors, window covering stores, realtors and property managers in Texas can sell or refer Shutter Boys shutters: dealers buy at trade pricing with a protected area; referral partners earn a fee on each client they send. No fee to join.

Apply to the dealer program · Dealers in Texas

Price your windows

Pick your look once, add every window, and see each one drawn and priced. Send it to us and we reply with your quote.

Design your shutters